Trouble with Marshall origin5

Discussion in 'Marshall Amps' started by Arkasha, Jan 22, 2021.

  1. Arkasha

    Arkasha New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi there. I just bought this amp like 5 days ago. And there's the weird problem. After couples of connections it's working so strange. After I warmed that up there's no sound. After an hour the sound can return or still no sound. It's not problem with the cables I'm sure. But I'm very confused
     
    fitz288 likes this.
  2. pedecamp

    pedecamp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    16,176
    Likes Received:
    14,544
    Return it and get another one.
     
    Mitchell Pearrow and Arkasha like this.
  3. fitz288

    fitz288 Apprentice Fermi's Paradox Analyst Silver Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    :welcome:
    If you just got it and are having intermittent problems, check for loose tubes, or pull them and reseat before you pack it back up.
     
  4. scozz

    scozz Well-Known Member Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,392
    Likes Received:
    9,956
    If it’s new then return it like my good buddy @pedecamp suggested.

    If that’s not the case, stick around and some of the more knowledgeable than me, will show up with some suggestions.


    :welcome: to The Marshall Forum.
     
    Mitchell Pearrow and Arkasha like this.
  5. Arkasha

    Arkasha New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thank you all!
     
    Mitchell Pearrow and fitz288 like this.
  6. Edgar Frog

    Edgar Frog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2020
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    401
    Location:
    Santa Carla, CA
    It's always good practice to check if tubes are seated properly before firing up for the 1st time. They can work loose from shipping and cause problems if loose and not tended to. All 3 preamp tubes were loose on my Origin 20H. Most people never consider to check even though it should be common practice/knowledge in the tube amp world. Definitely not always the case but I always wonder how many amps are returned for being "faulty" because of this.
     
    Mitchell Pearrow, Arkasha and fitz288 like this.
  7. South Park

    South Park Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2019
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    2,936
    It sounds like a bad connection in the jacks input or out put . Bad cables will do this to
     
    Mitchell Pearrow, Arkasha and fitz288 like this.
  8. Arkasha

    Arkasha New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've missed to turn off the fx loop on pedal and this happened. I'm feel me stupid. But it works now and I'm happy)
     
  9. fitz288

    fitz288 Apprentice Fermi's Paradox Analyst Silver Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    If you don't have any pedals in the loop, you can put in a jumper cable in case the footswitch gets turned on.
     
    Mitchell Pearrow and South Park like this.
  10. Mitchell Pearrow

    Mitchell Pearrow Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    12,974
    Likes Received:
    24,179
    Location:
    Moreno Valley CA
    Welcome to the forum
    Glad you got it sorted out buddy
    :cheers:

    Mitch
     

Share This Page