Noise Gate In The Effects Loop

Discussion in 'The Workbench' started by grainman, Feb 23, 2018.

  1. grainman

    grainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    330
    Location:
    Montreal
    i was dealing with a white noise hiss on my hi treble ch of marshall super lead ... send it t6o the tech he couldnt fix it.....so i try to put a noise gate in the effects loop and it cured my problem right away....anyone has done this??
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2018
  2. rick16v

    rick16v Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    3,197
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Yep
     
    ampmadscientist likes this.
  3. Edokter

    Edokter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    80
    Location:
    Groningen, the Netherlands
    Putting a noise gate first in the effects loop, especially when using the amp overdrive, is quite standard practice.
     
    Len, ampmadscientist and grainman like this.
  4. ampmadscientist

    ampmadscientist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    17,860
    Likes Received:
    12,087
    Location:
    Bio-Isolation Lock Down
    So it is said,
    and so it shall be done.
     

Share This Page