New Marshall CODE digital amp series

Basilios

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2016
Messages
13
Reaction score
17
Hope they get it going for a Mac soon. I don't have access to a pc:(
 

chiliphil1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
Messages
4,846
Reaction score
2,971
Did the update, didn't notice any difference in any features/functions. Hopefully that solves the pig squeal thing when using the USB. Last time I recorded it didn't do it, so who knows? Anyhow.. I'll mention here if I have any more occurrences of that noise. First thing it did though after the update was dump the gateway while playing it, so I had to go into my phone settings, forget device, and then start all over again.

I am still really loving it though. I took a couple of minutes today and learned "symphony of destruction" and it just nailed it. The same patch I use for Metallica stuff was perfect and this was with the Squire bullet that I just bought too.
 

morgan bucks

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
I put in a 170 dollar g12h75 creamback in the Code 50. it now can dial in a great JVM and the overdriven small amp setting sounds great . Worthy upgrade Great bang for the Bucks!
 

Dmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
2,344
Location
Calgary, Canada
Did the update, didn't notice any difference in any features/functions. Hopefully that solves the pig squeal thing when using the USB. Last time I recorded it didn't do it, so who knows? Anyhow.. I'll mention here if I have any more occurrences of that noise. First thing it did though after the update was dump the gateway while playing it, so I had to go into my phone settings, forget device, and then start all over again.

I am still really loving it though. I took a couple of minutes today and learned "symphony of destruction" and it just nailed it. The same patch I use for Metallica stuff was perfect and this was with the Squire bullet that I just bought too.

clips?
 

Antmax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
1,006
Reaction score
930
Location
Brit in California
I'm not noticing the digital fizz and can turn the noisegate further down with less interference and the weird squeal is definately gone from recording. Only used it for about 2 hours so far.
 

chiliphil1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2014
Messages
4,846
Reaction score
2,971

Indeed I do. I took some time today to lay down a recording.. Now, please keep in mind that I'm not that great on guitar and I just learned this song in order to do this demo, so please forgive the mistakes of which there are many. Also, I tried to record with the Metallica setting I have which is based on the American OD amp, it didn't work that well. I ended up double tracking with the JCM800, and the DSL. I'm going to post 3 clips, one 800, one DSL, and one double tracked. Also a video which shows the settings.

With the 800
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1fcxj513diqocd8/Symphony of destruction CODE demo 800.mp3?dl=0
DSL
https://www.dropbox.com/s/twj79q2w3c4s03n/Symphony of destruction CODE demo 2000.mp3?dl=0
Both
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyefbvc1h4rr2lg/Symphony of destruction CODE demo double.mp3?dl=0

Video
 

Jethro Rocker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2011
Messages
10,666
Reaction score
17,168
Location
Saskatoon, Canada
Does the firmware update nuke all my presets....?
Never mind. I see in another thread I'm safe. Yay!! First practice with it this Friday.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: AJU

AJU

Active Member
Joined
May 23, 2016
Messages
186
Reaction score
50
Location
Wiltshire, Uk
Indeed I do. I took some time today to lay down a recording.. Now, please keep in mind that I'm not that great on guitar and I just learned this song in order to do this demo, so please forgive the mistakes of which there are many. Also, I tried to record with the Metallica setting I have which is based on the American OD amp, it didn't work that well. I ended up double tracking with the JCM800, and the DSL. I'm going to post 3 clips, one 800, one DSL, and one double tracked. Also a video which shows the settings.

With the 800
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1fcxj513diqocd8/Symphony of destruction CODE demo 800.mp3?dl=0
DSL
https://www.dropbox.com/s/twj79q2w3c4s03n/Symphony of destruction CODE demo 2000.mp3?dl=0
Both
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyefbvc1h4rr2lg/Symphony of destruction CODE demo double.mp3?dl=0

Video

You are way too modest for your own good phil. I'm impressed with the opera section at the beginning but I couldn't find the presets for that ;-)
 

Dmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
2,162
Reaction score
2,344
Location
Calgary, Canada
Indeed I do. I took some time today to lay down a recording.. Now, please keep in mind that I'm not that great on guitar and I just learned this song in order to do this demo, so please forgive the mistakes of which there are many. Also, I tried to record with the Metallica setting I have which is based on the American OD amp, it didn't work that well. I ended up double tracking with the JCM800, and the DSL. I'm going to post 3 clips, one 800, one DSL, and one double tracked. Also a video which shows the settings.

With the 800
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1fcxj513diqocd8/Symphony of destruction CODE demo 800.mp3?dl=0
DSL
https://www.dropbox.com/s/twj79q2w3c4s03n/Symphony of destruction CODE demo 2000.mp3?dl=0
Both
https://www.dropbox.com/s/iyefbvc1h4rr2lg/Symphony of destruction CODE demo double.mp3?dl=0

Video


Thanks for the clips :dude:
 

Six String Blender

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
My Code 50 firmware has just been updated and it seems to have fixed the USB problem. Thank you! I wonder what BT changes if any..One of my devices can't see it, yet..... Tablet picked it back up. Seemed behaved. Might be working better. I will say no more news will be good news.
 

munkee

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2016
Messages
30
Reaction score
20
So I did a minor mod and plugged my code 50 into a 2x12 and then a 4x12. sounded great!!! I may make it permanent(in other words drill some holes!). I wish the power supply was located at the top like my other amps. So does anyone have any suggestions on how to do this. I've thought of putting a new back on the amp...have it half closed, like my peavey vypyrs.
 

Arc Anjil

Active Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
148
Reaction score
132
Location
Florida
My USB connects but an error occurs saying it had trouble getting information from the CODE. The USB cable charges my phone, so IDK what's up..... :confused:
 

Antmax

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2015
Messages
1,006
Reaction score
930
Location
Brit in California
My USB connects but an error occurs saying it had trouble getting information from the CODE. The USB cable charges my phone, so IDK what's up..... :confused:

It could two things. The oddest one to me is that you so it charges your phone. The code uses a mini b which is a thick plug I've never seen used on a phone since the 90s.

Modern phones usually use a micro usb or similarly thin plug about 3x thinner.

The other thing is that there are charge only usb cables with fewer pins. A data usb cable has 4 or 5. The charge only cables have 2 and sometimes come with devices that don't do data transfer and carry high currents like generic thing that can be powered from your car lighter.

The code needs a USB Type A male to Mini B male USB cable.
 

Arc Anjil

Active Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
148
Reaction score
132
Location
Florida
It could two things. The oddest one to me is that you so it charges your phone. The code uses a mini b which is a thick plug I've never seen used on a phone since the 90s.

Modern phones usually use a micro usb or similarly thin plug about 3x thinner.

The other thing is that there are charge only usb cables with fewer pins. A data usb cable has 4 or 5. The charge only cables have 2 and sometimes come with devices that don't do data transfer and carry high currents like generic thing that can be powered from your car lighter.

The code needs a USB Type A male to Mini B male USB cable.


Ahhhh!!

It IS a charge-only cable (for my car adapter).

Looks like I'm heading to the store for a real cable.

Thanks Antmax!

----------------------------------------------------
UPDATE:

New cable (5 pin).

Same error.....
 
Last edited:


Top