>

Marshall Code " Patch " Sharing ( Longhand For Now )

Discussion in 'Marshall Amps' started by mazzefr, Jun 16, 2016.

  1. Zeg1

    Zeg1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    24
    Didn't try, but on linux, I'd suggest to use mono instead of wine... simply install mono, then type in a console :
    cd ~/CodeEditor (adjust to your install dir)
    mono CodeEditor.exe

    as for mac.. it has mono too.. might give it a try
     
  2. James Clent

    James Clent Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    132
    Thanks for the suggestion!

    If someone could try and let us know that would be awesome.
    James
     
  3. 6isenough

    6isenough New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2

    Ok, thanks. Heard of that set up just didn't know Page was credited with it. Good fact...
     
  4. Plectrum

    Plectrum Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK
    I quickly installed mono and tried to run CodeEditorSetup.exe with

    mono CodeEditorSetup.exe

    I get

    Cannot open assembly 'CodeEditorSetup.exe': File does not contain a valid CIL image.
     
  5. Jam81

    Jam81 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    31
    What do I need to do to make it run in a mac? I downloaded the zip file but could not open it.

    Thanks.
     
  6. James Clent

    James Clent Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    132
    I'm sorry, I don't have a mac.
    I know some people are trying to make it run on MAC & Linux.
    James
     
  7. Antmax

    Antmax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    903
    Location:
    Brit in California
    The only minor niggle I have had with the editor is trying to adjust the time knob on delay. It goes up to 4000 and the controls are really set up for two digit number 1 - 10. When you drag the 4 digit knob it flies through the numbers, you can usually select a number within 3 digits of what was intended, but sometimes when you let go of the mouse button it jumps 7 - 15 more.

    Otherwise everything works fine. I haven't managed to use both editors simultaneously and the web editor doesn't seem to save to disk, only to the patch database. So unless I missed something, it's not easy to go from the web editor to the CODE editor without first saving your patch to the amp.

    Having lots of fun and really like being able to get a good tone with volume as low as 0.1 (so I can still play while my wife is listening to podcasts, I hate using headphones)
     
  8. John Russell

    John Russell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Stockton, NJ USA.
    Scrolling with the mouse pointer up and down over the knobs gives a fine tune movement I found. This is very useful for the time parameter settings. Hope that helps.
     
  9. James Clent

    James Clent Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    132
    John is right, left right is for regular setting, while up down is for fine tuning. (it is just a preference, versus the other way around)
     
  10. James Clent

    James Clent Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    132
    Someone solved the MAC problem and it is working on the MAC.
    See the Editor thread itself for the answer.
    James
     
  11. James Clent

    James Clent Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    132
  12. John Russell

    John Russell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Stockton, NJ USA.
    Please note that when I go to the site and click on the download for the Editor; it downloads an empty Zip(0 bytes) Any idea what I may be doing wrong?? I was logged in. Thanks for any help.
     
  13. James Clent

    James Clent Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    132
    Thanks John,
    I will check with Goce
     
  14. John Russell

    John Russell New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Stockton, NJ USA.
    Just an update; everything is working OK now with the download. Thanks; you Guys have done a fantastic job here.
     
  15. hcelizondo

    hcelizondo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    By any chance any of you using the Zoom g3 or similar in front of the code? I'm trying to get good distortion but I have not nailed it. couple of nice cleans with the Fender and JVM simulation,so I'm thinking into using just the natural pre amp and handle all of the sound coloring from the G3. Any tips?
     
  16. TKB

    TKB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Minnesota (summer) Florida (winter)
    I heard someone mention that they used a U.S. Dream pedal and it was great for boosting leads. I have one and a Code 50 but haven't tried it yet. The U.S. Dream was supposed to emulated a Mesa sound. I am really not an "insert distortion into my distortion" kind of guy. I am waiting for someone to hack the channel switching pedal so I can make a cheap channel switcher, copy my rhythm channel over to an adjacent channel, then boost the 2nd one for leads. Good luck to you.
     
  17. Antmax

    Antmax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    Messages:
    993
    Likes Received:
    903
    Location:
    Brit in California
    In time we might be able to set up physical midi pedals to send presets to the code via one of these tools. Not possible right now. But possible. There are plenty of USB midi pedals out there and more and more bluetooth ones since the software modelers started getting popular. So long as the code will switch presets quickly enough you could assign a different preset to each switch and off you go.
     
    TKB likes this.
  18. pak668

    pak668 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    Or couldn't you could just do it the easy way - get a CODE footswitch & set it up to do the same thing?
     
    TKB likes this.
  19. TKB

    TKB Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Minnesota (summer) Florida (winter)
    Since we are on the footswitch subject....can anyone tell me if the actual Marshall Code footswitch changes patches fast or would it be tough to go immediately to a lead break and back again without much of a transition?
     
  20. Plectrum

    Plectrum Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK
    Seems fast enough to me.
     
    TKB likes this.

Share This Page