main fuse value for a Carvin sx100

Discussion in 'The Workbench' started by marshalltsl, Jun 3, 2020.

  1. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia
    Hi
    I would like know the main fuse value from a Carvin sx100 mosfet. It's a combo. Solid state. It's to use in Europe. The amp have one of 4A. I think it's to much big. It has a voltage selector. The 4A fuse it's ok. The amp works but It need replace jack inputs.
    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2020
  2. ampmadscientist

    ampmadscientist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18,207
    Likes Received:
    12,283
    Location:
    Bio-Isolation Lock Down
    The schematic says 1.5 amp fuse, 240 volt input.
    https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0476/5297/files/sx-schematics-all.pdf?2270

    https://carvinaudio.com/pages/guitar-amp-schematics
     
    marshalltsl likes this.
  3. mickeydg5

    mickeydg5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    24,964
    Likes Received:
    11,864
    Location:
    US of A
    marshalltsl likes this.
  4. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia
    Thanks AMD!
    You know I have a friend that he have a black LP Custom with a crack on the neck. I posted a thread on the forum. Yesterday, he cames up to my local place with this amp because he said he had a broken speaker. :blah:
     
  5. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia
    A 1.5A fuse have sence. But I can't see It on the schematics righ now.
     
  6. ampmadscientist

    ampmadscientist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18,207
    Likes Received:
    12,283
    Location:
    Bio-Isolation Lock Down
    1.5 amp 240 volts
    3 amp 120 volts
    Schematic says: "sx100."
    Carvinsx100fet.png
     
    marshalltsl and mickeydg5 like this.
  7. ampmadscientist

    ampmadscientist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18,207
    Likes Received:
    12,283
    Location:
    Bio-Isolation Lock Down
    1.5 amp for 240 mains voltage.
    3 amp for 120 mains voltage
     
    marshalltsl likes this.
  8. ampmadscientist

    ampmadscientist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18,207
    Likes Received:
    12,283
    Location:
    Bio-Isolation Lock Down
  9. mickeydg5

    mickeydg5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    24,964
    Likes Received:
    11,864
    Location:
    US of A
    Ah, good. I did not see that in the title block. I had noticed the other SX schematics had a bit different design from the looks of things but if 1.5A is for all then a-ok.

    :thumbs:
     
  10. mickeydg5

    mickeydg5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    24,964
    Likes Received:
    11,864
    Location:
    US of A
  11. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia
    Thanks guys!
     
  12. ampmadscientist

    ampmadscientist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    18,207
    Likes Received:
    12,283
    Location:
    Bio-Isolation Lock Down
    Looks like 2 amp now days....
     
    marshalltsl likes this.
  13. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia
    Ok. The funy think. On this amplifier someone changed the inputs. Someone installed stereo jacks! Amazing! Removing the stock inputs from pcb board IMG_20200531_203859_116_copy_1008x754.jpg IMG_20200531_204732_630_copy_1008x754.jpg damaged the tracks. That's why the amplifier fails. I hope I can fix it.
     
  14. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia
    I fixed It. I replaced input a/b and input b. The amp sound properly. The footswitch it's ok. I tested all pots and some needs a clean. Then I disassembled the amp again and clean all pots, switchs and board. But after that the footswich don't work. I test the footswich. It's ok. The problem it's on the amp.
    PLEASE I need HELP. Probably I burned a IC. I don't know. I waited several minutes after clean It to test the amp.
     
  15. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia
    Solved! :agreed:
    Thanks for the help.
     
  16. marshalltsl

    marshalltsl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Catalonia

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice