JVM 410H 3 heads two one foot switch

EleDocs

New Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Help,.. does anyone know a good way to connect 3 JVM 410H heads to one foot switch controller so all three heads switch simultaneously?? or a way to use the first head as a master and the other two heads as a slave configuration?? Or what about connecting all the three in a parallel circuit like with Y cables??
 
Last edited:

FracStrat

Well-Known Member
Platinum Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
1,281
Reaction score
4,200
Location
Water Side of WA State
Help,.. does anyone know a good way to connect 3 JVM 410H heads two one foot switch controller so all three heads switch simultaneously?? or a way to use the first head as a master and the other two heads as a slave configuration??
Midi is your friend .
Get a Morningstar MC6 or a Boss ES

IC based foot switch is 1to1 ..
 

MonstersOfTheMidway

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
5,612
Reaction score
4,015
@OP: I, too, agree that MIDI connectivity is the way to go because it will be the easiest and cheapest way to do what you want.

All you need is one MIDI footswitch and three MIDI cables. Set all three JVM heads to MIDI programming mode and then program all three head at once to a single footswitch preset. After that, all three heads will switch at the same time when you recall that footswitch preset.
 

Leonard Neemoil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2021
Messages
2,442
Reaction score
8,412
Couldn't a couple/few simple trs Y cable work? That'd be the cheapest option I would think...
 

FracStrat

Well-Known Member
Platinum Supporting Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
1,281
Reaction score
4,200
Location
Water Side of WA State
Couldn't a couple/few simple trs Y cable work? That'd be the cheapest option I would think...
Not likely IMHO ..
The stock switch uses a TS Cord
The Footswitch has 6 Buttons
The IC chips in each of the Heads are sensitive to a very precise set of values in voltage, resistance & polarity ..
The Footswitch is the same .. The Power to the switch would be altered as well (namely total current exposure) ..
 

EleDocs

New Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Yeah so the guy who owns these headz has wired a Y cable in between two of them and it works but i told him that its a recipe for distruction and you will wind up blowing the decoder IC and berhaps even the phantom power supply too!! so i told him to dasiy chain them all together with midi cables and get a midi foot controller!!
 

mmrizio

Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
62
Reaction score
74
Wouldn't it be easier to just use the preamp of only the first amp, and feed the signal to the poweramps of all 3? Or are you looking to use different settings at each of the amps?
 

EleDocs

New Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Wouldn't it be easier to just use the preamp of only the first amp, and feed the signal to the poweramps of all 3? Or are you looking to use different settings at each of the amps?
yes precisely that's what I told him.... so take the signal out from the pre amp loop and send it to the input of the other head and then the same thing to the last head??
 
Last edited:


Top