Jcm 900 4100 Loop

Discussion in 'Marshall Amps' started by Pixim, Aug 8, 2018.

  1. Pixim

    Pixim New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    Hi folks!

    I'm looking to set the Loop level for using with a Boss GT-10 (4 cable method).

    Do I need to set the loop at High or Low on the JCM? I'm not sure if HIGH = +4dBu and LOW = -10dBV...

    Thank you !
     
  2. anitoli

    anitoli Well-Known Member Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    10,719
    Location:
    Lewiston, Maine U.S.A.
    Use whatever sounds best.
     
  3. Pixim

    Pixim New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    Boss says to use the -10bBV on the Amp loop. This is why I ask...
     
  4. anitoli

    anitoli Well-Known Member Gold Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,455
    Likes Received:
    10,719
    Location:
    Lewiston, Maine U.S.A.
    Sure they may recommend that but you may find with some devices the sound will be better the other way, or if you have more than one pedal in the loop line you may need to make a compromise to get them all to work in a satisfactory manner. It doesn't hurt anything to try it both ways.
     
    Pixim likes this.
  5. Pixim

    Pixim New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montréal, Canada
    Ok... I will do my own tests !
     
  6. Marshall4Metal

    Marshall4Metal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    462
    Start with the loop level at noon and work from there.
     

Share This Page