Hotone C.A.B. sim

Discussion in 'Other Amps' started by ibmorjamn, Nov 26, 2020.

Tags:
  1. ibmorjamn

    ibmorjamn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    8,207
    Likes Received:
    6,408
    Location:
    North
    So back in Feb. I bought the I.D. Core 10
    it’s not all bad but the options are better on the TVP models .

    Thinking back I new about the small amps Hotone was something that I thought was more of toy .

    After looking for a reasonable cab sim pedal I watched a couple of vids and damn I was quite surprised , this might be my next purchase .

     
    steveb63 likes this.
  2. steveb63

    steveb63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    871
    Location:
    Az USA
    I've owned one for more than a year.

    So far, so good. Does everything as advertised.

    Sounds really good in my DAW, definitely able to edit the patches, and I uploaded some of my favorite i.r.'s so all my cabs are in one spot.

    Let me know if you have any specific questions and I'll try my best to answer, but a thumbs up from this user.
     
    ibmorjamn likes this.
  3. ibmorjamn

    ibmorjamn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    8,207
    Likes Received:
    6,408
    Location:
    North
    Wow , good to know , thanks .
    I didn’t expect anyone who owned one would respond . Using it with a DAW is exactly what I would use it for . I hope to get my hands on one.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2020
    steveb63 likes this.
  4. steveb63

    steveb63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    871
    Location:
    Az USA
    Righton,
    My chain is the line out from my attenuator, into the Hotone Binary Cab- pedal into my interface, into the DAW.

    Miking a cab, at the present time, is undoable. I am totally happy, not only does it do i.r.'s, but it simulates a bunch of different mic.s, mic. position on two axis, and has different models of power amps if you were in need of that sim.

    Like I said, works flawlessly, sounds good, no real learning curve.

    Haven't felt the need to upgrade/ replace.................... yet. I'm sure you know how that goes.
     
    ibmorjamn likes this.
  5. ibmorjamn

    ibmorjamn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    8,207
    Likes Received:
    6,408
    Location:
    North
    @steveb63 I don’t have an attenuator but I could run it through the loop. My current situation is not one where I can crank a real speaker .
     
    steveb63 likes this.
  6. steveb63

    steveb63 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    871
    Location:
    Az USA
    Cool well if I can be of any help, let me know.
     
    ibmorjamn likes this.

Share This Page