Class 5 still makes sound when volume at zero

Discussion in 'Marshall Amps' started by jvm210guy, Nov 16, 2013.

  1. jvm210guy

    jvm210guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,818
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Location:
    Chicago, home of the blues...
    Hey I love my Class 5. This is the second one I've owned. Today though, I noticed it still gives very small amount of volume even when it's turned down all the way.

    Is this the same for everyone? Or is this a symptom of some type of failure? Thanks..
     
  2. DirtySteve

    DirtySteve Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    14,917
    Likes Received:
    13,774
    Location:
    High & dry in TN
    Both of the Class 5s I had did that. I've seen threads on the subject and it's perfectly normal.
     
  3. David Corrales

    David Corrales Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    336
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Probably just potentiometer drift. I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  4. rensklaassen

    rensklaassen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    Wilbertoord, The Netherlands
    My 1987x also does that! Don't know if this is a failure or not.. Actually I think sometimes it comes in pretty handy!
     
  5. jvm210guy

    jvm210guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,818
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Location:
    Chicago, home of the blues...
    Thanks guys!
     
  6. jvm210guy

    jvm210guy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3,818
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Location:
    Chicago, home of the blues...
    It's definitely my favorite 5watt amp!
     
  7. kamran

    kamran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    586
    Location:
    California
    I think both my tube Marshall's make a tiny bit of sound with the volume on zero, as long as the standby is disengaged (or set to the "play" position)
     

Share This Page