Roland Cube Tech question.

Discussion in 'The Workbench' started by Australian, Oct 20, 2014.

  1. Australian

    Australian Green Beret VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    15,012
    Likes Received:
    7,585
    I just bought a Cube 60 COSM for $50. It works but the Master volume pot and another pot would need to be changed as they are a bit worn.

    Where could I get these parts?
     
  2. JohnH

    JohnH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,761
    Likes Received:
    667
    Location:
    Wilton NSW
    If you can identify the pot size and values, then Jaycar would probably be the first port of call for an Aus supplier, if they have the right parts. They dont do a full range though.
     
  3. SGed

    SGed Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    14
    What do you mean by a bit worn? If this is one of the old cubes, the pots could need to be re-soldered to the PCB and cleaned. This was common with those amps.
     
  4. Australian

    Australian Green Beret VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    15,012
    Likes Received:
    7,585
    A couple are very worn.
    The worst pot is the Master volume pot. The shaft sits really low and can be pushed up and down. I cant even get a very low volume out of it.
    I'll be changing one of the effects selectors too. (these are specific to the amp)

    I want to buy the pots before I pull it apart. So would need a schematic or parts list.
     
  5. Australian

    Australian Green Beret VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    15,012
    Likes Received:
    7,585
    Its the effects pots that Im worried about. They select 4 effects. They would be specific to this amp I think.
     
  6. MartyStrat54

    MartyStrat54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,999
    Likes Received:
    9,455
    Location:
    Licksville
    ROLAND CUBE 60 SCHEMATIC

    [​IMG]
     
  7. MartyStrat54

    MartyStrat54 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25,999
    Likes Received:
    9,455
    Location:
    Licksville
    I posted a picture of what I thought was a gut shot of the Cube 60, but it was the Micro Cube COSM.
     
  8. Australian

    Australian Green Beret VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    15,012
    Likes Received:
    7,585
    Yeah. I looked myself but could only find the Cube 60 schematic. But it wasnt to COSM circuit.

    Im going to actually pull the amp apart this weekend, and see whats happening.
     
  9. SGed

    SGed Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    14
    Your master volume description sounds like the shaft has pushed the back of the pot off. If that's the case, you can just push the back in place and re-bend the tabs that hold it in place.
     
  10. Australian

    Australian Green Beret VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    15,012
    Likes Received:
    7,585
    I hope it can be fixed like that rather than replace the pots. The previous owner must have been tap dancing on the top of this amp.
    I'll let y'all know the outcome this weekend. :yesway:
     

Share This Page