Recording multiple tracks simultaneously

Discussion in 'The Tone Zone' started by Kim Lucky Day, Nov 20, 2019.

  1. Kim Lucky Day

    Kim Lucky Day Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    257
    I'm looking to live record my band. Currently we use a Behringer XR18 mixer, which has the capability to connect to a computer using a USB-A to USB-B cable and record to my DAW. The problem I'm running into is I cannot arm more than 2 tracks simultaneously in my DAW. My DAW is Samplitude Music Studio 2016. I've done forum searches on their website without any results that are reliable.

    Do any of you record your bands in a similar manner and if so, how do you have your DAW set up? Is this a matter of my sound card not being compatible (this was suggested on the forum)? My computer is a brand new "gaming" laptop that is loaded with RAM and processor speed. Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.
     
  2. Dmann

    Dmann Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
  3. Kim Lucky Day

    Kim Lucky Day Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    257
    I've watched these videos. I found it interesting that they arm each track first, then select the inputs. No matter what I've tried so far, I can only arm tracks 1 and 2 at the most. When trying to arm any more, tracks 1 and 2 turn off.

    Granted I only have had 30 minutes or so to tinker with this but I hit this wall right away...
     
  4. Michael Roe

    Michael Roe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1,364
    Likes Received:
    3,279
    Location:
    Springfield, Ohio
    Is your DAW actually seeing and connecting to your audio interface? maybe you need a driver? or the current driver?
    Your mixer isn't exactly a typical audio interface. It's a mixer as well so you may need special software or another piece of software to make it work.
    I don't use either things that you have but I use a Presonus interface with Studio One DAW. On my setup, I have a program just for the audio interface and then a separate for my DAW. Mine is very compatible being made by the same company. You may have to have your Behringer mixer program up and loaded before you start your DAW program.
    Also, your operating system could not be setup correctly to work.
     
  5. Filipe Soares

    Filipe Soares Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    808
    why don't you try a different DAW, like reaper?
     
    MonstersOfTheMidway likes this.
  6. Kim Lucky Day

    Kim Lucky Day Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    257
    I've considered it. If I do, Reaper is certainly near the top of my list. I just need some more time to figure this out I guess.
     
  7. Dogs of Doom

    Dogs of Doom Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    19,511
    Likes Received:
    19,329
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  8. Dogs of Doom

    Dogs of Doom Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    19,511
    Likes Received:
    19,329
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    what do you have the settings for, for your sound device?
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice