Ohms; amp to cab matching

Discussion in 'Cabinets & Speakers' started by fandango, May 26, 2011.

  1. fandango

    fandango New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 2 x 12 cab totalling 32 ohms (2x16 ohms in series) can I use this cab with my DSL50 which will only switch up to 16 ohms without damaging the amp or speakers, or should I re-wire it to parallel.
     
  2. American Viking

    American Viking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Location:
    RICHMOND, VIRGINIA
    Why on Earth would it be wired to 32 ohms???

    That is unsafe to use. You need to rewire it.
     
    The Ozzk likes this.
  3. TheMoe

    TheMoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Norway
    re-wire it to paralell 8ohms.
     
  4. chuckharmonjr

    chuckharmonjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8,623
    Likes Received:
    4,072
    Location:
    About as far south in Alabama as you can go withou
    32? I cant imagine why in the world it would be wired that way. Definitely re-wire for 8.
     
  5. Ken

    Ken Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    9,935
    Likes Received:
    3,116
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, IL
    The guy might have been running eight 2x12 cabinets in a Pink Floyd wall configuration....kind of like the bricks?

    Ken
     
  6. chuckharmonjr

    chuckharmonjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8,623
    Likes Received:
    4,072
    Location:
    About as far south in Alabama as you can go withou
    Daisy chain the 8 cabs for 4 ohms? Yeah I guess so...but damn Id hate to have to haul it around..lol.
     
  7. Adwex

    Adwex New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    9,024
    Likes Received:
    4,080
    Location:
    I'm not sure.
    Or, he was running a pair of cabs, and his amp doesn't have a 4 ohm setting.
    That would be the only reason I could see.
     

Share This Page