Modeler/preamp In To Effects Loop

Discussion in 'Marshall Amps' started by oldmanrockin, Nov 28, 2018.

  1. oldmanrockin

    oldmanrockin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    39
    What is the wiring for plugging a modeler into the effects loop of a dsl40. Modeler out to return of effects loop or more?
     
  2. Matt_Krush

    Matt_Krush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    812
    Location:
    Saginaw MI
    Depends...are you using just the effects in the processor or the modelling capabilities as well?

    Without knowing which toy you have...it's tough to answer.

    Some modelling toys you have to use the 4 cable method (plenty of Google or user manual references)
    Some you can just use the send and return on the modeller like a pedals in and out.
     
  3. SonVolt

    SonVolt Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    15,585
    Likes Received:
    15,928
    Location:
    South of Nashville
    What preamp/modeler? Depends if you want to run anything to the front of the amp.
     
    Mitchell Pearrow likes this.
  4. Mitchell Pearrow

    Mitchell Pearrow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8,388
    Likes Received:
    12,509
    Location:
    Moreno Valley CA
    :ot: Dammit SV you and a number of other members have changed your avatar photo! Now I have to look twice to remember who I am talking to :ot: sorry OP
     
  5. SonVolt

    SonVolt Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    15,585
    Likes Received:
    15,928
    Location:
    South of Nashville
    I never stray too far from the pig... it'll be back soon.
     
    Mitchell Pearrow likes this.
  6. oldmanrockin

    oldmanrockin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    39
    Eleven rack and or tech21 rk5, would like to use the amp and effects. Basically use the marshall as a power amp?
     
  7. Clifdawg

    Clifdawg Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    189
    If you want to use the modeler's amps and effects, you'll want to run the modeler's output to the return of the effects loop. If you simply want the effects, you can choose to either run it in front of the amp or in the effects loop, depending on where you think they will sound the best.

    If your modeler supports the "four-cable-method," you can run the instrument into the input of the modeler, run a cable from the "effects send" of the modeler into the input of the amplifier, then run a cable from the "effects send" of the amplifier to the "effects return" of the modeler, then a cable from the output of the modeler into the "effects return" of the amp. This allows you to place the modeler's effects wherever you like in the chain (i.e. drive and wah before, and modulation and delay after the preamp of the amplifier).

    There's no real "wrong" answer, and some modelers are designed for or have settings that allow for amp modeling even when run before a clean preamp of an amplifier (Boss modelers in particular have special parameters for this, not sure about others). So try it both ways... Whatever sounds best *is* best. :thumb:
     
    oldmanrockin likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice