Marshall DSL - Line Out?

Discussion in 'The Workbench' started by jensbrix, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. jensbrix

    jensbrix Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Århus, Denmark
    Hi guys, I kinda miss a line out on my DSL, because the one in my Sovtek actually works pretty good and gives good results. Since i NEVER use the reverb footswitch jack, I thought it might be used for it, but look at the Sovtek schematic here:
    http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c42/JaguarNegro/mig_50h.jpg
    It seems pretty simple? Would I be able to apply this to my DSL, using the reverb footswitch jack?

    :dude:
     
  2. jensbrix

    jensbrix Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Århus, Denmark
    No one able to help?
     
  3. thrawn86

    thrawn86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6,722
    Likes Received:
    1,766
    We need Lane or Jon or someone similar to comment on this. Stand by, sometimes they aren't around for a few days, but someone will get to it. :)
     
  4. jensbrix

    jensbrix Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Århus, Denmark
    Yeah I hope so, haven't had my soldering iron in my amp for almost a week, I'm getting really impatient haha :)
     
  5. JohnH

    JohnH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Wilton NSW
    That line-out circuit is pretty simple, just tapping from the output tranny via a resistor. The resistor has a high value, so it doesn't change the load significantly. I cant see why there would be any problem with it, but youd have to keep the cab plugged in too.

    Some line outs try to shape the tone to emulate a cab tone response, but this one does not.

    My opinions only, im not an amp tech.
     
  6. jensbrix

    jensbrix Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Århus, Denmark
    Exactly, which is why that line out gives good results when i use some cab simulation on my computer. I just want to know if its simple to utilize that unused jack for the line out, and how
     
  7. Lowlife

    Lowlife Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    You could get a hotplate instead, that'll save you the trouble of hauling around a big ass cabinet, since it can act as load for your amp...and it comes with a line out.

    Admitted, using your soldering iron is probably way cheaper, but then you have to use a cab or dummy load instead.
     
  8. jensbrix

    jensbrix Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Århus, Denmark
  9. jensbrix

    jensbrix Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Århus, Denmark
    I tried removing R43 and R44, but it took away the reverb. Those are the only 2 things connected directly to the jack, would i make the amp think there was an "empty" jack if i ran both these components to ground?

    Come on guys help me out ...
     
  10. plexifier

    plexifier Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Iowa
    No.

    I have no DSL mod experience but I've looked at this schematic:
    http://www.drtube.com/schematics/marshall/jcm2-62-02.pdf

    If the "JS8" jack in the above schematic is for the reverb, the jack is normally open (tip and sleeve not connected). Connecting the R43/R44 intersection to ground will turn off the reverb just like a foot switch would.

    In order to use that jack for a DI, it looks like all you have to do is remove the wire from the jack's tip and shrink wrap or tape it.
     
  11. D-Max

    D-Max Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Somewhere in the old world...
    Why mod the amp?

    If you would like a line out as on the Sovtek, an external line out can be easily made (and used on other amps):

    [​IMG]

    With this one you can control the line out level.
    Use a 5K or 10K pot.
    If the signal is too hot or need a more refined control, insert a series resistor before the pot, something like 47K or so.
     

Share This Page