Marshall 30th Anniversary Series thread (6100 / 6101)

Discussion in 'Marshall Amps' started by Tonton, Dec 5, 2014.

  1. Jethro Rocker

    Jethro Rocker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    3,802
    Location:
    Saskatoon, Canada
    Unless I'm remembering wrong, when the loop is set to Series, which I do, I think the overall volume is then also adjusted by the Mix knob. If you want to also attenuate the volume some more, leave it lower but full up simply gives you full signal. If I remember...
     
  2. anitoli

    anitoli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,863
    Likes Received:
    3,377
    Location:
    Lewiston, Maine U.S.A.
    Yup when set to series if you turn the effects knob counterclockwise the signal diminishes.
     
    Jethro Rocker likes this.
  3. Hexenhammer

    Hexenhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Tuesday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello dudes...
    i just created my account to get some answers about my 6101 Combo. btw...sorry for some grammar mistakes...i´m german.
    I would like to run a Starfield VPA 1 Tube Pre- Amp via the Power Amp of the 6101. I tried it already and it worked out for about 6 minutes. then Volume turned down. I know there is a way to connect this two beasts, but im not sure, if something could get damaged etc. Have somebody ever tried something like this...? looking forward for some ideas.cheers
     
  4. Fender

    Fender Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    what do you mean by "the volume turned down" ?
     
  5. anitoli

    anitoli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,863
    Likes Received:
    3,377
    Location:
    Lewiston, Maine U.S.A.
    Use the line input to run external units. It disconnects the preamp and the power amp is used as a slave.
     
  6. Fender

    Fender Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    yup but i hope you didn't fry anything down the loop.
    This line input is a blessing too as you can use your amp to amplify boutique preamps as well... most versatile amp ever, maybe...
     
  7. anitoli

    anitoli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,863
    Likes Received:
    3,377
    Location:
    Lewiston, Maine U.S.A.
    An easy way to check the loop is to insert a jumper cable and try the amp. It will pass signal even with the poweramp mute button pushed in.
     

Share This Page