DSL15H Chip

Discussion in 'The Workbench' started by chuckyz2, Nov 21, 2019.

  1. chuckyz2

    chuckyz2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had an issue with losing output after 20 minutes. That would vary though but on average, 20 mins. Sometimes an hour. Reboot and rejack the chord and it was good to go. Sometimes just a reboot. Research seem to indicate the removable chip on the board. Black with 22 or so pins. Seemed it could only be had through a authorized Marshall repair shop. Is this still the case or has anyone found an easier way to get a better or newer version of said chip.
     
  2. Ken Underwood

    Ken Underwood Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    Annesley, Nottinghamshire UK
    If you managed to obtain one how would you go about replacing it?
     
  3. Peter McAteer

    Peter McAteer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    The North Shore of Lake Ontario
    Its not just the chip, it's the proprietary code on the chip. Have your amp tech contact Marshall in the UK. From what I've read here and elsewhere, the IC is a known issue. People have had Marshall send them a new one.
     
    MarshallDog likes this.
  4. Matthews Guitars

    Matthews Guitars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    836
    If I knew the chip type I could tell you if it's a type that could be read out and cloned to another blank chip of the same type by someone who has the appropriate equipment. Marshall uses some Atmel chips that are very inexpensive and easy to clone if you have the programming fixture, which actually doesn't cost much.

    However, if the problem with this amp is in the programming in the chip, cloning it will result in a chip with the same problem.
     
  5. MarshallDog

    MarshallDog Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12,120
    Likes Received:
    11,321
    Location:
    Taintville
    Yes, the chip is nothing special its the programming which Marshall will NOT let out not to mention whatever it might take to program it. This is a bitch of an issue with these DSL amps and if you are unlucky enough to have one with an issue, I feel for you. I lived it fir about 2 years and many many trips to the Tech before he was able to figure it out. Hes one of the best in the world so I was very lucky. He actually ordered two of these chips pre-programed from Marshall when he discovered what was the issue with mine. Take it to a Marshall certified Tech and let them deal wit it, its the only way!
     
    Peter McAteer likes this.
  6. MarshallDog

    MarshallDog Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12,120
    Likes Received:
    11,321
    Location:
    Taintville
    That part is easy, it sits in a chip socket, take it out and pop the other one it. Getting the pre-programed chip is the hard part. My Tech had to wait 8 weeks.
     
    Peter McAteer likes this.
  7. Matthews Guitars

    Matthews Guitars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    836
    If the chip is a type where the program can be read out, then it can be copied to a blank one. That's why I'm asking for the chip ID number, marked on the top of the chip itself. If there's a label stuck to it, that'd have to be peeled up to get the chip part number.

    With that number I can look it up and tell you if I can get the chip copied over to a blank one. Or if it's even possible.

    Some programmable chips can be read. Others can't.
     
  8. MarshallDog

    MarshallDog Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12,120
    Likes Received:
    11,321
    Location:
    Taintville
    I posted pics of the chip I believe in one of my threads...cant remember the title.
     
  9. MarshallDog

    MarshallDog Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12,120
    Likes Received:
    11,321
    Location:
    Taintville
  10. Matthews Guitars

    Matthews Guitars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    836
    I can't believe someone clipped the legs off that chip. Pro tip: If you are so unsure of your soldering skills that you'd rather clip the legs off a chip and remove them individually rather than just desolder the whole chip like any normally competent technician, you're not ready to be working on a customer's equipment.

    The chip can have a functional problem and still be readable. But this requires that the legs still be attached to the chip!
     
  11. Peter McAteer

    Peter McAteer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    The North Shore of Lake Ontario
    AT2313. And no, it wasn't me who clipped the legs...
     
  12. Matthews Guitars

    Matthews Guitars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    836
    That's the same chip found in the DSL40 and the DSL100. Programming MIGHT be the same, or different. Depends on if the switching options are different between those models. The 40 and 100 share the same switching system so presumably they share the same program.
     
  13. chuckyz2

    chuckyz2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    7
    it just plugs in. Very easy. Has about 22 legs on chip. The female socket is on the board.
     
  14. Ken Underwood

    Ken Underwood Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    Annesley, Nottinghamshire UK
    And what kit do you use to replace it??
     
  15. chuckyz2

    chuckyz2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    7
    I contacted Marshall and got a list of all the local Authorized Marshall Techs in my area. I just bought a new amp to hold me over until this gets sorted. Then I will have spare. I bought a newer version. Hopefully it wont have the same issue. If it is not something that Marshall has addressed and permanently fixed I will blackball the shit out of them and never purchase from them again. If it is a known issue there should be quick easy way to access the part that Marshall made available for customer convenience. I'm going to contact them again.
     
    Peter McAteer likes this.
  16. Ken Underwood

    Ken Underwood Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    Annesley, Nottinghamshire UK
    Can you try and answer my last question please ChuckyZ2
     
  17. Matthews Guitars

    Matthews Guitars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    836
    The control chip for the DSL40 and DSL100 has the part number of M-ICXX-22078.

    The M-ICXX-22078 is a special order item that costs $18.90 and has an approximate lead time of 4-6 weeks if the part is in stock with the supplier. We require a %50 non-refundable deposit to place special orders, so please keep that in mind. You can place that order by contacting us direct at 480-820-5411.
    It can be ordered from tubesandmore.com

    It may be that the DSL15 uses the same chip, if the switching functions are the same. It'll be a 20 pin DIP package socketed IC. On the 40 and 100 it is located under the 3 inch square daughter board that is attached to the main board.
     
  18. Peter McAteer

    Peter McAteer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    The North Shore of Lake Ontario
    Its the AT2313 chip on the DSL15 and DSL40. The programming may be different tho.
     
  19. Matthews Guitars

    Matthews Guitars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    836
    I figured the chip will be the same. If the switchable functions on the 15 are the same as on the 40 and 100, then the programming SHOULD be the same.
     
  20. Peter McAteer

    Peter McAteer Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    87
    Location:
    The North Shore of Lake Ontario
    Maybe. The 40 and 100 have four channels ( 2 green, 2 red) and reverb.... The 15 has 2 channels, and only the combo has reverb. Only Marshall knows.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice