DSL 15C, what did I do?

Discussion in 'The Workbench' started by Krauthammer, Oct 23, 2015.

  1. Krauthammer

    Krauthammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    37
    Hey guys,

    Need help figuring out what I did wrong, so that I don't do it again and ruin my amp.

    I have a DSL 15C, and was playing in a small room with a drummer. Had plenty of volume on the OD channel. Went to do a song on the clean channel, and after about 30 seconds, the amp just went quiet. No loud "pop" or anything like that, just faded quickly to zero volume.

    I was running through my pedal board. On the board, I had a Boss tuner, an MXR micro amp, and a Boss Chorus. The board has your standard 9V supply.

    I think I may have the wrong power supply for the Boss Chorus, because I had to hold the switch down to get the light to come on steady. Doesn't come on like most pedals where you just "stomp" and it's on.

    The volume on the clean channel was up around 9. The Chorus was on.

    I was able to get the amp back, by switching the Pentode/Triode switch from Pentode (Full power) to Triode (half power). However, when I went back to Pentode, the amp was still quiet.

    Drove home, and about an hour later, powered it up in the Pentode mode and it worked again.

    Any ideas what may have happened, what I did wrong, and how to keep it from happening again? Also, do you think I did any permanent damage? Just wondering if I need to take it in and have someone look at it. Don't want it blowing out at a gig, need to know I can rely on it.

    Thanks from the Hammer
     
  2. EndGame00

    EndGame00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    4,842
    Likes Received:
    2,897
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    One of the preamp tubes failed...
     
  3. Krauthammer

    Krauthammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    37
    Sounds reasonable. Would that still allow it to work in the Pentode (Full Power) mode?
     
  4. Micky

    Micky Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20,376
    Likes Received:
    16,552
    Location:
    Vermont
    One of the power tubes probably went bad...
    Or has an intermittent failure.
     
  5. mott555

    mott555 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3,466
    Likes Received:
    2,639
    Location:
    Omaha
    Bad tube and/or blown fuse. Your chorus pedal probably has some dirty contacts and doesn't realize everything's plugged into it but that wouldn't cause your amp to fail.
     
  6. Krauthammer

    Krauthammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    37
    Thanks, I figured as much, but wanted to list all the possible suspects.

    Anyone know where I can get info on how to trouble shoot the basic stuff myself? The Marshall owner's manual leaves a lot to be desired...
     
  7. EndGame00

    EndGame00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    4,842
    Likes Received:
    2,897
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    Start with tubes first as process of elimination.
     
  8. Krauthammer

    Krauthammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    37
    Will do.
     
  9. Krauthammer

    Krauthammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    37

    Attached Files:

  10. Micky

    Micky Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    20,376
    Likes Received:
    16,552
    Location:
    Vermont
    Tubes can 'look' OK, but be bad.
    There is a main power fuse in the AC Power socket.
    The other fuses are accessible when you take out the chassis.
     
  11. Krauthammer

    Krauthammer Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    37
    Thanks, I was afraid of that.
     
  12. mickeydg5

    mickeydg5 Well-Known Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    22,630
    Likes Received:
    9,945
    Location:
    US of A
    No, start with everything out of the effects loop and then figure out if the Pentode/Triode modes are working.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice