Code Fx Loop

Discussion in 'Marshall Amps' started by David Elliott, Apr 28, 2017.

  1. David Elliott

    David Elliott Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    31
    Is there any reason why you couldn't just wire in an FX loop to the CODE, provided you can find the separation point between preamp and amp?

    Anyone have thoughts on this?
     
  2. Dogs of Doom

    Dogs of Doom Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    18,127
    Likes Received:
    16,946
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    the CODE100 (if it ever gets released as anything other than vaporware) is supposed to have a line out & insert, which can be effectively used as a poor man's loop...
     
  3. Plectrum

    Plectrum Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    176
    Location:
    UK
    You're assuming that such a physical point exists, which is unlikely. Eeven if it did you'd need something to convert from digital to analogue for the sent then convert back from analogue to digital on the receive side.

    @Dogs of Doom the spec for the CODE 100 on Marshall's web site says the amp will have an FX loop.

    https://marshallamps.com/products/amplifiers/code/code-100h/
     
    Jethro Rocker likes this.
  4. David Elliott

    David Elliott Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    31
    Interesting, thanks for the info Plectrum.
     
  5. Dogs of Doom

    Dogs of Doom Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    18,127
    Likes Received:
    16,946
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    they must have changed it since the initial launch over a year ago...
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice