MarshallForum.com
 
Go Back   MarshallForum.com > The Amps > Marshall Amps
LIKE MarshallForum on Facebook FOLLOW MarshallForum on Twitter
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2010, 05:00 PM   #1
nedcronin
Senior Member
 
nedcronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,444
Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Hey everybody, I need to incorporate a tuner into my rig that I can use while jamming.....do any of you guys run a tuner in your effects loop? If so what kind do you use and does it color the sound at all having it in the loop?
Recommendations Please.........
__________________
Check out my Marshall Amp Lovers facebook page if you facebook....click below

Click Here if you love Marshalls!

Come Join the TSL Tribe!
nedcronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 05:01 PM   #2
LesPaulopolis
Senior Member
 
LesPaulopolis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,633
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I do. I have the Boss TU-2 and it has a 'bypass' out so you're tuner can always be on, but won't cut your signal. I'd say the tone loss via the 'bypass' out is significantly less than the regular out, though there still will be nuanced tone loss.
__________________
'68 RI LP Custom
'93 Anniversary 6100 (6L6s)
'90 JCM900 4100 (EL-34s)
Epi. Valve Jr. head (Gain & Bright mod)

In Front: MXR Custom Modified OD > Voodoo Labs Sparkle Drive
In Parallel Loop: TU-2 > Flashback Delay > MXR Carbon Copy
LesPaulopolis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 05:31 PM   #3
MM54
Senior Member
 
MM54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 4,113
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I use a cheap Korg tuner, when I go to tune I plug it into the line out. If I were in a band scenario, I'd have to get something else though.
__________________
-Matt
If you don't understand what I'm saying, assume I'm making a joke. Trust me.

Lachesky Amplifiers - Home of the CA10
Orders for 2013 CA10s are now being accepted!

"... And I come from a place
where they drag your hopes through the mud
because their own dreams are all dying"


MM54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 05:51 PM   #4
nedcronin
Senior Member
 
nedcronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,444
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Yeah I have a cheap tuner but it isn't accurate and you can't calibrate it, and I can't ask everyone else to be quiet while I tune, so time for a better product more for a gig situation.......
The tuner I use at home from Guitar toolkit for iphone is actually pretty good but you can't plug into it...
__________________
Check out my Marshall Amp Lovers facebook page if you facebook....click below

Click Here if you love Marshalls!

Come Join the TSL Tribe!
nedcronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 06:19 PM   #5
plankbadger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 384
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I put mine not in the FX loop but before going into the amp. Lot's of good pedals will
suck tone in the FX loop even if they don't going just before the amp.
plankbadger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 06:42 PM   #6
Adwex
Super Moderator
 
Adwex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: I'm not sure.
Posts: 9,026
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Why do you want the tuner in the loop? I can almost guarantee it'll work better in front of the amp. You're better off sending the tuner a pure undistorted signal straight from the guitar.
Adwex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:00 PM   #7
dugger
Senior Member
 
dugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 662
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I'm with Adwex...no need for it in the loop. Somewhere first, if not first in chain after guitar. Boss TU-2 has always worked perfectly for me. Our other guitar player uses his in the loop of his 900 and he's always saying "my tuner is acting funny?" As far as it being on while you're playing...what's the point, silent tuning is what you want.
dugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:08 PM   #8
nedcronin
Senior Member
 
nedcronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,444
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I don't really care if it's on while I'm playing, I just want to be able to use it between songs without alot of aggravation. I just assumed the loop would be quiter and not suck tone as bad as if it were out front....
__________________
Check out my Marshall Amp Lovers facebook page if you facebook....click below

Click Here if you love Marshalls!

Come Join the TSL Tribe!
nedcronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:09 PM   #9
Michael1987xl
Senior Member
 
Michael1987xl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 852
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adwex View Post
Why do you want the tuner in the loop? I can almost guarantee it'll work better in front of the amp. You're better off sending the tuner a pure undistorted signal straight from the guitar.
+1. Tuner is the first thing on my board; no other pedals to screw the signal up and wreck the tuning.
__________________
Call me "JonnyX"

What matters most is what you learn after you know it all.

2007 Marshall 1987xl MK II Vintage Re-Issue.
Univox 1221.
Kasino Model 802 (Make me an offer...please).
A few guitars and a couple of cabinets.
Michael1987xl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:15 PM   #10
Wilder Amplification
Senior Member
 
Wilder Amplification's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 6,163
Send a message via AIM to Wilder Amplification Send a message via MSN to Wilder Amplification Send a message via Yahoo to Wilder Amplification
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

+1 on the tuner in front of the amp. No reason to put it in the loop.
__________________
Jon Wilder

Wilder Amplification - The official home of the 80s cock of the walk "Schwank"

http://www.wilderamps.com

http://www.facebook.com/wilderamps
Wilder Amplification is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:16 PM   #11
nikininja
Member
 
nikininja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 78
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

The added harmonic content of the amps input will impair the tuners ability to measure the notes correctly.

Best way to use any tuner is on the neck pickup, with your tone control set to zero, before anything else. It helps stop all that sharp attack/flat fade out business.

After all you want the guitar intune, not all the effects and eq'ing.
nikininja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:19 PM   #12
DBI5
Senior Member
 
DBI5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 800
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I've got a TU-2 which is the industry standard of course (The TU-3 is now available).

If you can afford it - get a BOSS LS-2 Line Selector (or something similar) and run the tuner on a different loop.

I'm using the Korg DT10 more these days (I don't use a line selector with this pedal) - They do one in black too, which looks really nice.

KORG Tuners : DT10 Chromatic Digital Floor Tuner
DBI5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:25 PM   #13
dugger
Senior Member
 
dugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 662
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Pedals like the BOSS tuner are not going to affect your tone noticeably like a wah or non true bypass pedal. If you want "aggravation" free tuning. best to go directly to it first after guitar. OH yeah the other guitar player I mentioned can hear bleed through when it's in the loop. Never have understood why he does it.
dugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:27 PM   #14
Jesstaa
Senior Member
 
Jesstaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 2,688
Send a message via MSN to Jesstaa
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

If you're not using a tuner pedal, I find it easy to just plug it into the compensated line out, that way it's not affecting the signal, and then I just have to switch my amp to clean to tune. Even after being run through the amp it's really accurate.
__________________
GEAR LIST
Amps
1983 JCM 800 2203
1960AX
Guitars
B.C Rich Bich Perfect 10
Jackson Kelly
Basses
Ibanez SR300
Stagg BC300

I'm not a tech, don't take my advice as fact, I just like to offer my views.
Jesstaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 07:39 PM   #15
dugger
Senior Member
 
dugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 662
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I absolutely agree with DB15...a true bypass loop pedal is great if you're worried about tone suck from any pedal. Then it's only in signal path when your using it. I have a Radial I use for my wah and phase 90.
dugger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 10:16 PM   #16
nedcronin
Senior Member
 
nedcronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,444
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Thanks Team Marshall.....I appreciate the input
__________________
Check out my Marshall Amp Lovers facebook page if you facebook....click below

Click Here if you love Marshalls!

Come Join the TSL Tribe!
nedcronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:21 AM   #17
pinto79
Senior Member
 
pinto79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Delta, B.C., Canada
Posts: 482
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I run my tuner off the "Dry" output of my Whammy pedal. Keeps it out of the signal path that way.

I'm having a kill switch made that "Kill" mode routes to a Tuner out.
__________________
My Marshall Gear:

1992 JMP-1 Valve MIDI Preamp
2008 1959RR Randy Rhoads Signature
2010 1960BC Cabinet in White Loaded with G12M-25 Greenbacks
pinto79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:07 AM   #18
PRSCustom24
Senior Member
 
PRSCustom24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bavaria, Southern Germany
Posts: 151
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I've got a very reliable Korg Tuner and I have it as second of four in my effect loop (I didn't find out any difference where it is in the line, so I just put where it fitted best on my pedalboard).
I haven't put it in bypass mode, because I mainly use it for muting between the songs, not so much for tuning.
Cheers
Peter
__________________
DSL 50 MMT
Haze 40
YJM
JCM 800 B, JCM 900 , 1960 AX cabs
PRS Custom 24
PRS Swamp Ash
Fender Stratocaster Mex
Fender Blacktop Stratocaster
Fender Stratocaster Ritchie Blackmore
Gibson SG Special
PRSCustom24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 02:32 AM   #19
5er driver
Senior Member
 
5er driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 447
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I go like this: guitar > tuner > wah > front of amp. Anything else, in the loop.
__________________
The 5er Driver's Home Jams

Do You Really Think So

So I'm No Knight

**** (You Have Me Wondering)

Hellbent

Coke and Joe

Maybe It Will Be

Happy For Some Reason

On My Way

Nice to Meet You (Again)


Now Annoying In
((((((Stereo))))))

...............

Plug that beotch in an' let her rip!
5er driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 10:58 AM   #20
indeedido
Senior Member
 
indeedido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Where the wind comes sweeping down the plains...
Posts: 689
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I put my TU-2 in the loop. I also run it first in the effects chain. The buffer helps to push signal through the entire chain.
indeedido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:17 AM   #21
spacerocker
Senior Member
 
spacerocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,065
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Why not use a clip-on tuner?

I use an "Intelli" clip on, which is accurate and fast (but does not always work first time on bottom E - others work better in this respect)

With a clip on tuner:

You don't need to plug in to it (so it's not in the signal path)
You don't need silence to tune up
It's always ready (if you leave it on your head-stock)
You don't need any signal out of your guitar to work it
They're usually very cheap!
spacerocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:39 AM   #22
Wilder Amplification
Senior Member
 
Wilder Amplification's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 6,163
Send a message via AIM to Wilder Amplification Send a message via MSN to Wilder Amplification Send a message via Yahoo to Wilder Amplification
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by indeedido View Post
I put my TU-2 in the loop. I also run it first in the effects chain. The buffer helps to push signal through the entire chain.
???
__________________
Jon Wilder

Wilder Amplification - The official home of the 80s cock of the walk "Schwank"

http://www.wilderamps.com

http://www.facebook.com/wilderamps
Wilder Amplification is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:10 PM   #23
indeedido
Senior Member
 
indeedido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Where the wind comes sweeping down the plains...
Posts: 689
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilder Amplification View Post
???
This is my understanding. Feel free to tell me if this is off. The TU-2 is not a true bypass pedal. It instead uses a buffer. A buffer is a basic preamp circuit that doesn’t add any gain to the signal, but instead coverts it from high to low impedance and gives it the strength necessary to make the rest of the journey through long cable runs and complex circuitry without loss of tone or level. That is why I put it first in the chain. Thoughts?
indeedido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:18 PM   #24
LesPaulopolis
Senior Member
 
LesPaulopolis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,633
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

My reason for having it in the loop is so I can go git > amp and don't need an extra lead before the front of the amp. Also, I had a lot of 1' cables lying around.
__________________
'68 RI LP Custom
'93 Anniversary 6100 (6L6s)
'90 JCM900 4100 (EL-34s)
Epi. Valve Jr. head (Gain & Bright mod)

In Front: MXR Custom Modified OD > Voodoo Labs Sparkle Drive
In Parallel Loop: TU-2 > Flashback Delay > MXR Carbon Copy
LesPaulopolis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:25 PM   #25
PRSCustom24
Senior Member
 
PRSCustom24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bavaria, Southern Germany
Posts: 151
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

I don't like the clip-on-tuner, I was shocked when I saw the first one on an acoustic guitar. I was thunking: ???It may be useful, but it looks awfully ugly. Like a fat spider sitting on your beautiful head-stock.
I would never bother one of my guitars with such a thing...

Cheers
Peter
__________________
DSL 50 MMT
Haze 40
YJM
JCM 800 B, JCM 900 , 1960 AX cabs
PRS Custom 24
PRS Swamp Ash
Fender Stratocaster Mex
Fender Blacktop Stratocaster
Fender Stratocaster Ritchie Blackmore
Gibson SG Special
PRSCustom24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:29 PM   #26
Ken
Senior Member
 
Ken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 9,784
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adwex View Post
Why do you want the tuner in the loop? I can almost guarantee it'll work better in front of the amp. You're better off sending the tuner a pure undistorted signal straight from the guitar.
+1

I have the tuner to the Tube Screamer to the amp input in front, and the FX loop is wah - phase - chorus. I can tune with the amp on standby this way.

Ken
__________________
1999 Marshall DSL 50
Music Man 65 Reverb late 1970's (?)
Late 1970's (?) Fender Champ
Marshall battery amp
1980 Model 1982A 4x12 cabinet G12H-80's 444 cones
1983 Model 1982B 4x12 cabinet G12-80's 444 cones
PRO 4x12 from the 1970's
Woodson 2x12
1976 Les Paul Standard
Epiphone Les Paul knockoff
ESP Lawsuit Explorer
Gibson Maestro Roadie Flying V
1979 Chiquita Travel Guitar
1995 Taylor 310
Ken is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:34 PM   #27
Wilder Amplification
Senior Member
 
Wilder Amplification's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 6,163
Send a message via AIM to Wilder Amplification Send a message via MSN to Wilder Amplification Send a message via Yahoo to Wilder Amplification
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by indeedido View Post
This is my understanding. Feel free to tell me if this is off. The TU-2 is not a true bypass pedal. It instead uses a buffer. A buffer is a basic preamp circuit that doesn’t add any gain to the signal, but instead coverts it from high to low impedance and gives it the strength necessary to make the rest of the journey through long cable runs and complex circuitry without loss of tone or level. That is why I put it first in the chain. Thoughts?
You're correct in that a buffer does not add gain to a signal and converts it from high to low impedance, but your statement of "gives it the strength necessary" contradicts the "does not add gain" statement.

A gain stage configured as a buffer is said to possess a gain factor of 1, which we call "unity gain". This means that the output signal amplitude = input signal amplitude. Where a buffer is TYPICALLY used is when you have a gain stage that cannot source/sink a lot of current and said stage has to drive a low impedance load that will draw more current from the gain stage than the stage can source/sink. The buffer stage is a stage that "mirrors" its input signal, but the buffer itself CAN source/sink enough current to drive said low impedance load without said load pulling down the buffer's output signal amplitude.

However, a typical guitar pedal has a high impedance input anyway, on top of the fact that pretty much all active effects loops have a send stage that is a "less than unity gain" buffer anyway, so this makes any sort of external buffering a moot point.
__________________
Jon Wilder

Wilder Amplification - The official home of the 80s cock of the walk "Schwank"

http://www.wilderamps.com

http://www.facebook.com/wilderamps
Wilder Amplification is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:45 PM   #28
Lespaulnmarshall
Senior Member
 
Lespaulnmarshall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Burning hell
Posts: 5,533
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedcronin View Post
Hey everybody, I need to incorporate a tuner into my rig that I can use while jamming.....do any of you guys run a tuner in your effects loop? If so what kind do you use and does it color the sound at all having it in the loop?
Recommendations Please.........
Why the heck would you put a tuner in your FX loop?
__________________
1987x .Every guitarist should have experienced it at least once

Lespaulnmarshall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 01:52 PM   #29
rjohns1
Senior Member
 
rjohns1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,577
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Peterson Stobostomp first in line on the board right after the guitar. True bypass, or buffered, your choice via dip switches, and one of the best, accurate tuners out there.
__________________
"Everything electronic runs on smoke. Forget all that electron nonsense.
Notice how stuff stops working when you let the smoke out?"
rjohns1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2010, 06:56 AM   #30
spacerocker
Senior Member
 
spacerocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,065
Re: Using a Tuner in your effects loop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PRSCustom24 View Post
I don't like the clip-on-tuner, I was shocked when I saw the first one on an acoustic guitar. I was thunking: ???It may be useful, but it looks awfully ugly. Like a fat spider sitting on your beautiful head-stock.
I would never bother one of my guitars with such a thing...

Cheers
Peter

Yes, but you could always take it off once you've tuned! How long does it take to clip on/unclip?


Sometimes I think we look for complicated solutions to problems which don't really exist....



Actually, these days I, in effect, have a tuner in the loop, as The G-Major I use in the effects loop has a built-in tuner that is always active!
spacerocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Find us on Facebook!   Follow us on Twitter!

Our Network: PRS Guitar Forum | Luthier Forum | SG Guitar Forum | Les Paul Forum | Music Gear Forum | 7 String Guitar Forum | Acoustic Guitar Forum

MarshallForum proudly supports St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Copyright © 2005-2016, MarshallForum.com. All Rights Reserved.